Privacy policy

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Website and Trader Communications Limited the owner and provider of this Website.  This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website and any Services or Systems therein.

1.    Data Collected
When you set up an account on our website you need to register your details with us and by doing so you will disclose to us some personal information.
2.    Our Use of Data
2.1    Any personal Data you submit will be retained by us for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Website.
2.2    Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 3, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.  This does not include our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.
2.3    All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.
2.4    Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
2.4.1    internal record keeping;
2.4.2    improvement of our products / services;
2.4.3    transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
2.4.4    contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website.
3.    Third Party Websites and Services
We may employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  The providers of such services do have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we requests.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
4.    Changes of Business Ownership and Control
4.1    We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties.  Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.
4.2    In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.
5.    Your Right to Withhold Information
5.1   You may access certain areas of the Website without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Website you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.
5.2   You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.  For more information see Clause 7 below.
6.    Accessing your own Data
6.1    You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data.  You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change.  Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.
6.2    You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.
7.    Cookies
7.1    We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
7.2    Overall, cookies help us provide Users with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages Users find useful or not. A cookie in no way gives us access to a User’s computer or any information about Users, other than the data Users choose to share with us.
7.3    Users can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
8.    Changes to this Policy
We reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.